KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Carving-Latten

English translation: carving skis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Carving-Latten
English translation:carving skis
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

09:09 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Carving-Latten
Auf Langlauf- und Tourenskis, Freestyle-Brettern, Schneeschuhen, Carving-Latten und auf einer Wanderung zu einer der berühmten romanischen Kirchen

thanks for any suggestions!
Claire Titchmarsh
carving skis
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-12-01 10:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mailserver.20min.ch/news/kreuz_und_quer/story/2553194...
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carving skissilvia glatzhofer
5 -1carving boards
Textklick


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carving skis


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-12-01 10:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mailserver.20min.ch/news/kreuz_und_quer/story/2553194...

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textklick: s.o.
14 mins

agree  xxxkadolan: "Latten" ist umgangssprachlich fuer "Ski".
4 hrs
  -> sag ich ja, DANKE

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carving boards


Explanation:
Used for snowboarding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2004-12-01 14:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claire: There is no doubt that both exist, but having Googled Silvia\'s \"Carving Skis\" in English I find: http://www.ifyouski.com/Gear/Skis/Carving/.
You\'d better go with that.


    Reference: http://www.bomberonline.com/Store/boards/index.cfm
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silvia glatzhofer: Latten ist "lässig" für Skis, kann man mit einem Snowboard überhaupt carven?
21 mins
  -> Jaja. Und "Rosenkohl" ist auch lässig für "Rossignol" ;-) Finde den Begriff auch hier: http://www.proholz.at/zuschnitt/12/snowboard_txt.htm