KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Beuscher

English translation: visitors


16:15 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Beuscher
Nimm Rücksicht auf die Alpwirtschaft und alle Beuscher! Respektiere fremdes Eigentum: Wiesen und Felder nicht betreten, Weidegatter schliessen, weidende Tiere in Ruhe lassen.

Above is from a Swiss tourism document, talking about the rules people should follow when hiking through the mountains. Is 'Beuscher' a Swiss German term perhaps? Or is it a typo for 'Besucher' - this seems in some ways likely, but doesn't quite fit with the sentence it seems to me.

Any suggestions on this one very much appreciated.
egunn
English translation:visitors
Explanation:
My vote goes for "visitors."
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This answer appears to have arrived first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Visitors
Stefan Gunther
3 +5visitorsntext
3 +4Typo for Besucher?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Besucher
visitors


Explanation:
My vote goes for "visitors."

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This answer appears to have arrived first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: unless it's people named Beuscher, nothing else seems possible, Swiss German or not
4 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

agree  David Moore
3 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Visitors


Explanation:
This is a typo for "Besucher."

Stefan Gunther
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
0 min

agree  writeaway: one would assume
4 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Typo for Besucher?


Explanation:
http://traumbuch.twoday.net/stories/160795/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: :-) (Fast Eddy need an upgrade?)
1 min
  -> Fast Eddy's been distracted lately.

agree  Robert Kleemaier: The others are correct, too, but I like what you've done here, Kim, in pointing out basic spelling mistakes!
3 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs