International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Schnuppertouren

English translation: discovery/taster tours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnuppertouren
English translation:discovery/taster tours
Entered by: egunn

15:58 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Schnuppertouren
From a Swiss tourist document:

"Tages-Schnuppertouren.
Es sind keine Vorkenntnisse nötig. Mit viel Spass und Begeisterung die Faszination Ski- / Snowboardtouren erleben und geniessen".
egunn
discovery/taster tours
Explanation:
A similar question (Schnupperetappe) can be found in the glossary.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/654726?keyword=Schnupper
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks for the many comments on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10discovery/taster tours
Kim Metzger
4 +3one-day introductory toursxxxFrancis Lee
2 +4get acquainted tour
Jonathan MacKerron
3`try-it-out´ tours
Frosty
3day trips for the novice
Gabriele Hase


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
discovery/taster tours


Explanation:
A similar question (Schnupperetappe) can be found in the glossary.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/654726?keyword=Schnupper

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Many thanks for the many comments on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I think taster brings out the idea that it is for people who haven't tried it before (discovery could imply discovering the countryside rather than discovering the sport)
5 mins

agree  Stephania Heine: I think the same as Armorel: taster tours is what you're looking for
9 mins

agree  AnnikaLight: Yep. "Taster" it is... :-)
16 mins

agree  wrtransco
18 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler: Taster is the common terms
22 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  writeaway: discovery yes, but I personally find taster tour strange for the context (introduction to skiiing/snowboarding). taster tour does get (relatively) very few Googles and many have refs to wine etc. tasting, not suprisingly ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that's what I thought too. Discovery in the sense of getting to know something about.

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: taster course
5 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with writeaway
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get acquainted tour


Explanation:
one guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-12-05 16:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets many more googles than \"taster tours\" and IMO is more easily understood

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
31 mins

agree  Ken Cox: same comment as for Francis's suggestion; 'get-acquainted'
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: I also prefer it to taster given the activitity involved.
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one-day introductory tours


Explanation:
it might not have the "Schnupper" aspect, but it is a commonly used term:

http://www.sanfranciscobay.sierraclub.org/skitouring/info.ht...

http://angeleschapter.org/skimt/text/newcomer.htm

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Or simply 'beginner's tours', but 'introductory tours' is more flattering to the participants.
1 hr

agree  writeaway: I like introductory since it's an introduction to sports activities. taster tour makes it sound like a quick trip around the après-ski spots (imho).
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
day trips for the novice


Explanation:
sounds good to me

Gabriele Hase
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
`try-it-out´ tours


Explanation:
Just a suggestion! Or, if you what to be chatty - `give-it-a-whirl´ tours!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8