KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Güter- und Verteilerverkehr

English translation: (Long distance) goods/freight traffic; distribution


13:23 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / goods delivery
German term or phrase: Güter- und Verteilerverkehr
Wie sagt man das auf Englisch?
Monito
English translation:(Long distance) goods/freight traffic; distribution
Explanation:
One pair of options...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-16 14:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...the portfolio of xx covers facilities for everything from freight traffic and local distribution, to the conveyance of dangerous goods\".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transport and distribution of goodskostan
4(Long distance) goods/freight traffic; distributionDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Güter- und Verteilerverkehr
(Long distance) goods/freight traffic; distribution


Explanation:
One pair of options...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-16 14:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...the portfolio of xx covers facilities for everything from freight traffic and local distribution, to the conveyance of dangerous goods\".

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Güter- und Verteilerverkehr
transport and distribution of goods


Explanation:
distribution of goods = Verteilervekehr
transport of goods = Güterverkehr

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan
2 days14 hrs