KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

trockene und nasse Grenzen

English translation: land and sea borders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:trockene und nasse Grenzen
English translation:land and sea borders
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:28 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: trockene und nasse Grenzen
Freight forwarding terms relating to export across these types of borders - are they called the same in English? (dry and wet borders)
soraya
land and sea borders
Explanation:
Maybe this would work. See site below for US Customs usage.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes - but what about rivers and lakes (e.g Swiss-German border)? I went for "land and water borders" in the end, even though the expression appears to be rare.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4land and sea borders
Kim Metzger
5 +1dry and wet borders
Sven Petersson
4Always provide sufficient information in your questions.
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry and wet borders


Explanation:
Yes, but the expressions are not common, 31 resp 14 Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: An alternative for trockene Grenze is land border
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
land and sea borders


Explanation:
Maybe this would work. See site below for US Customs usage.


    Reference: http://www.customs.ustreas.gov/career/canine.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 538
Grading comment
Yes - but what about rivers and lakes (e.g Swiss-German border)? I went for "land and water borders" in the end, even though the expression appears to be rare.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
46 mins

agree  Raksha: That's right
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds perfect
7 hrs

agree  Translations4IT: makes sense
14 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Always provide sufficient information in your questions.


Explanation:
Yes, but why didn't you say that when you asked the question?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 538