KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Verlader - Transportdienstleister - Spediteur

English translation: transport services provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transportdienstleister
English translation:transport services provider
Entered by: Birgit Wahl

23:42 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
German term or phrase: Verlader - Transportdienstleister - Spediteur
Logistics: (for UK market)
In a freight exchange there are 3 roles possible: "Verlader" who offers freights and searches for freight capacities, "Transportdienstleister" who offers freight capacities and searches for freights, and "Spediteur" who offers/searches for freights or freight capacities.
Would the following terms be OK (for the UK market):
Verlader = shipper?
Transportdienstleister = transporter?
Spediteur = carrier?
Birgit Wahl
Germany
shipper/carrier/forwarding agent
Explanation:
Verlader = shipper
Transportdienstleister = carrier
Spediteur = forwarding agent
Selected response from:

Judith Schmid
France
Grading comment
Habe noch von einem Engländer Hilfe bekommen. Er meinte Verlader = shipper, Spediteur = carrier, Transportdienstleister = transport services provider.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shipper/carrier/forwarding agentJudith Schmid
5Transportdienstleiter / HaulierPeter Pieper
5HaulierPeter Pieper


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shipper/carrier/forwarding agent


Explanation:
Verlader = shipper
Transportdienstleister = carrier
Spediteur = forwarding agent

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Habe noch von einem Engländer Hilfe bekommen. Er meinte Verlader = shipper, Spediteur = carrier, Transportdienstleister = transport services provider.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber
28 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
47 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haulier


Explanation:
Haulier is the commonly used title
( my own experience in international transport)

Peter Pieper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transportdienstleiter / Haulier


Explanation:
sorry , I was not clear with my answer.The other terms are correct.

Peter Pieper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Hauler would be more common, esp. in AE
6 hrs