KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Auszeichnungen (Entsorgungsfachbetrieb)

English translation: mark of quality/quality mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auszeichnung (Entsorgungsfachbetrieb)
English translation:mark of quality/quality mark
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

12:10 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Waste disposal
German term or phrase: Auszeichnungen (Entsorgungsfachbetrieb)
----
So trägt die den Aspekten des Umweltschutzes und der Nachhaltigkeit fortwährend mit den aktuellsten Zertifizierungen (ISO 14001, ISO 9001) und **Auszeichnungen (Entsorgungsfachbetrieb)** Rechnung und erlebt den Mitbewerb dadurch als belebend.
----
Anyone feel like having a go at this one? Any help would be appreciated.

TIA, Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
mark of quality/quality mark
Explanation:
Based on the explanation provided by:
www.quality/de/lexikon/entsorgungsfachbetrieb.htm
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mark of quality/quality markBrigitteHilgner
4Awards
Carolyn Brice
3accreditation
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mark of quality/quality mark


Explanation:
Based on the explanation provided by:
www.quality/de/lexikon/entsorgungsfachbetrieb.htm

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice: Strike my answer, I think yours is correct. See http://www.ecotronics.biz/English/e_index.htm
13 mins
  -> Thank you! I think "Award" might be going a little bit too far - it's not all that prestigious.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Awards


Explanation:
It's talking about being certified by ISO and having won awards or prizes.

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accreditation


Explanation:
I wonder if this would work as a more general term in this context?

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10