KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Kaufleute für Verkehrsservice

English translation: transit services sales personnel.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufleute für Verkehrsservice
English translation:transit services sales personnel.
Entered by: Olav Rixen

10:52 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Kaufleute für Verkehrsservice
This is an item in a list of services.
Ausbildung von: Kaufleuten für Verkehrsservice

This company's main business is the training of bus and streetcar drivers as well as maintenance and repair technicians and clerks.
Olav Rixen
Canada
Travel services sales personnel.
Explanation:
this is a way of saying it in english.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I changed travel to transit, because the company is training city bus and tram drivers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Travel services sales personnel.xxxmuitoprazer
3sales personnel for travel related services
Raghunathan
4 -1Vehicle service dealers
Robin Thomson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaufleute für Verkehrsservice
Travel services sales personnel.


Explanation:
this is a way of saying it in english.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I changed travel to transit, because the company is training city bus and tram drivers.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kaufleute für Verkehrsservice
Vehicle service dealers


Explanation:
More context is needed for real accuracy; the terms are too general to stand alone (and this is obviously why it is difficult to tranlate...). From the information you give I assume that these Kaufleute provide, and market, the maintenance and repair service for buses and streetcars. 'Dealer' is a general term for a buyer and seller (i.e. provider) of a product or service. The English term 'service' has meaning both 'regular maintenance of a vehicle' and 'Leistung' in general, and here should be in the singular.

Robin Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: dealer would be HÁndler,service should be in plural as there are more than one,and Kaufleute means sales people.
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kaufleute für Verkehrsservice
sales personnel for travel related services


Explanation:
is an option

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8