KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

postaufgeliefert

English translation: mail can be delivered


22:27 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: postaufgeliefert
Beim Einschweissen in Folie, auch hochtransparenter Folie bedruckt und unbedruckt ist die Schweissnaht hierbei nicht sichtbar Alles in Allem kann, postalisch sortiert, im In- und Ausland postaufgeliefert werden.

Also this sentence has several grammatical mistakes, I think.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:mail can be delivered
Explanation:
it must be an aus instead of an auf...
or the german language has gained yet another beautiful new term :)
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mailed (posted)Teresa Reinhardt
4ready to put in the mail at home or abroadgangels
4dispatchgipsy
3mail can be delivered
vic voskuil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mail can be delivered


Explanation:
it must be an aus instead of an auf...
or the german language has gained yet another beautiful new term :)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mailed (posted)


Explanation:
nothing wrong with that term; it means that it's OK to mail (the P.O. has rules...)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispatch


Explanation:
The German term is postaufgeliefert.
It means basically to "hand-over to mail delivery" (that's the German Post Office's translation)


gipsy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready to put in the mail at home or abroad


Explanation:
Wurde früher nicht einfach gesagt 'ein Paket bei der Post aufgeben'?

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70