KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

verladende Industrie

English translation: loading industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verladende Industrie
English translation:loading industry
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

11:34 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: verladende Industrie
Am 24. November 2005 freute sich die Firma ihr 10-jähriges Bestehen im Kreise ihrer Kunden, Lieferanten und Freunde zu feiern. Neben 140 polnischen Spediteuren waren auch 600 tschechische und slowakische Gäste aus der Transportwirtschaft und der verladenden Industrie anwesend.
njbeckett
Germany
the loading industry
Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-30 11:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1226 Registered Members. 1522 Members around Europe/ Turkey/ Turkish & Russ. Reps/
Near-East from the Loading Industry. Approximatelly 150 Leads per day. ...
www.1a-consultants.com/index.php?Lang=2&sid=f8c3eb7bea3acf0... - 31k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Shotgunworld.com :: View topic - RCBS Grand vs MEC 9000G - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... total wrapped up in the machine. This is the cadillac of the loading industry,
and far surpasses the other progressive loaders on the market. ...
www.shotgunworld.com/bbs/viewtopic.php?t=6372&view=previous - 46k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the loading industry
Stephen Sadie
4transloading industry
Trudy Peters
4shipping industrykk ll


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the loading industry


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-30 11:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1226 Registered Members. 1522 Members around Europe/ Turkey/ Turkish & Russ. Reps/
Near-East from the Loading Industry. Approximatelly 150 Leads per day. ...
www.1a-consultants.com/index.php?Lang=2&sid=f8c3eb7bea3acf0... - 31k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Shotgunworld.com :: View topic - RCBS Grand vs MEC 9000G - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... total wrapped up in the machine. This is the cadillac of the loading industry,
and far surpasses the other progressive loaders on the market. ...
www.shotgunworld.com/bbs/viewtopic.php?t=6372&view=previous - 46k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
5 mins
  -> danke sehr kathi...und guten rutsch

agree  EdithK
32 mins
  -> danke edith...auch einen guten rutsch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping industry


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-30 11:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "handling" industry

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: "Transportwirtschaft"=shipping ind./forwarding ind., "verladen" is the act of loading, SORRY
27 mins
  -> the "shipping industry" are companies like "DPD" "UPS" "Deutsche Post" etc.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transloading industry


Explanation:
"the transloading industry has matured Over the Past decade," she says, "and It is now uniquely positioned to provide multimodal solutions as well as both ...
www.logisticsmgmt.com/article/CA600493.html?ref=nbra

Transshipping is what came to mind first, but doesn't Google well together with industry.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44