KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Rundum-Sorglos-Paket

English translation: allround carefree package


11:57 Dec 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Rundum-Sorglos-Paket
Mit dem Full-Service Vertrag bietet die Firma ihre Kunden die optimale Lösung für Wartung, Instandhaltung und Reparatur sämtlicher Auflieger. Das Rundum-Sorglos-Paket beinhaltet regelmäßige Checks (zwei pro Jahr), den Austausch von Verschleißteilen und auf Wunsch auch Service für Reifen, Kühlgeräte, Ladebordwände und andere Komponenten.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:allround carefree package
Explanation:
Results 1 - 5 of about 23 for "allround carefree package".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-30 12:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From consulting and sales of spare and wear parts in tried and tested quality, through to the allround carefree package: you alone decide to what extent we should be there for you.
http://www.seepex.com/cps/rde/xchg/SID-50EDD152-00AE6096/en/...

OK, the rest are from DE websites, but it still sounds reasonably natural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-12-30 12:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better with the hyphen:
Results 1 - 10 of about 86 for "all-round carefree package"
Amongst the 86 hits, there are quite a few that have not been translated from German!
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comprehensive worry-free package
Alexandra Duckitt
3 +1allround carefree packageLancashireman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive worry-free package


Explanation:
is another option that "googles" fairly well

Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: or just a comprehensive package to sound more natural in English
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allround carefree package


Explanation:
Results 1 - 5 of about 23 for "allround carefree package".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-30 12:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From consulting and sales of spare and wear parts in tried and tested quality, through to the allround carefree package: you alone decide to what extent we should be there for you.
http://www.seepex.com/cps/rde/xchg/SID-50EDD152-00AE6096/en/...

OK, the rest are from DE websites, but it still sounds reasonably natural...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-12-30 12:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better with the hyphen:
Results 1 - 10 of about 86 for "all-round carefree package"
Amongst the 86 hits, there are quite a few that have not been translated from German!

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
10 mins