KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Versandabwicklung

English translation: dispatch / shipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versandabwicklung
English translation:dispatch / shipment
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

21:34 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
German term or phrase: Versandabwicklung
freight forwarding company
Michaela Moosbrugger
Austria
dispatch / shipment
Explanation:
Depending on context.

Benz/Wessels gives
dispatch or dispatching (of goods)
and simply
shipping (process)

Scott-Sabic lists
shipment for Versandabwicklung


Just a couple more options; you'll have to decide which fits best into your context.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2handling of shipment
Trudy Peters
4shipment (or shipping) transaction
Dr. Fred Thomson
4shipping procedures
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4dispatch / shipmentUlrike Lieder
3delivery procedure
Elvira Stoianov
2Routing of freightrangepost
2shipping
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery procedure


Explanation:
my guess

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handling of shipment


Explanation:
handling of shipment

A little more context would be helpful!

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Routing of freight


Explanation:
best guess

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispatch / shipment


Explanation:
Depending on context.

Benz/Wessels gives
dispatch or dispatching (of goods)
and simply
shipping (process)

Scott-Sabic lists
shipment for Versandabwicklung


Just a couple more options; you'll have to decide which fits best into your context.



    Scott-Sabic, Dictionary of Logistics
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping procedures


Explanation:
shipping and handling, S&H

none needed, just some more possibilities

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shipping


Explanation:
I have seen words used in this form to specify the particular department in the company that handles this.
In the USA, this would be the Shipping Department, or more commongly, Shipping and Receiving

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipment (or shipping) transaction


Explanation:
One more can't hurt.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37