KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Musterlager

English translation: warehouse of sample products / sample room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Musterlager
English translation:warehouse of sample products / sample room
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:21 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
German term or phrase: Musterlager
Vor allem unser Musterlager für Ihren Aussen-
dienst und unsere Speziallager für Ski, Fahr-
räder und Bekleidung bringen mehr Flexibilität
und Transparenz in Ihre Lagerlogistik
Michaela Moosbrugger
Austria
warehouse of sample products
Explanation:
This is a little long, but the best translation for your context, IMO.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4warehouse of sample products
Alexander Schleber
4 +2display of samples
Translations4IT
5 +1Sample stockxxxGAK
2sample storage system/solution???georg schreiner
2sample storage system/solution???georg schreiner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
display of samples


Explanation:
Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch:

Musterlager n
(com) display of samples

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also sample room.
3 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sample stock


Explanation:
dictionary Dicdata


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de
xxxGAK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sample storage system/solution???


Explanation:
is this about a storage system? is it possible they are talking about a sample storage system, as i would infer from the next line, "special storage solutions for skiis, bicycles, and clothes..."?

just guessing

georg schreiner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sample storage system/solution???


Explanation:
is this about a storage system? is it possible they are talking about a sample storage system, as i would infer from the next line, "special storage solutions for skiis, bicycles, and clothes..."?

just guessing

georg schreiner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
warehouse of sample products


Explanation:
This is a little long, but the best translation for your context, IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
35 mins

agree  rangepost
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: That, or sample room (as Kim suggests in his comment).
7 hrs

agree  zapfsully
1 day 6 hrs