KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Linienverlaufsschilder

English translation: route display boards


11:48 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Linienverlaufsschilder
Auch in den U-Bahnhoefen tut sich was: Die neuen Linienverlaufsschilder zeigen Ihnen auf einen Blick, ob Sie auf dem richtigen Weg sind.
markj
English translation:route display boards
Explanation:
Existing on-board displays provide (mostly) real-time information on the ongoing
route. The name of the next stop is the most common, and in some systems ...
www.ul.ie/~infopolis/existing/onboard.html
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4route mapping
Gad Harel
3network map
Cilian O'Tuama
3route display boardsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
route mapping


Explanation:
route mapping

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
route display boards


Explanation:
Existing on-board displays provide (mostly) real-time information on the ongoing
route. The name of the next stop is the most common, and in some systems ...
www.ul.ie/~infopolis/existing/onboard.html

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Linienverlaufsschild
network map


Explanation:
(underground/subway) network map

if they mean those posters showing the route taken by each train/tram. Each line usually has its own name and colour, and each station is marked.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68