KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Stapelstauchdruck

English translation: box compression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stapelstauchdruck
English translation:box compression
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

18:58 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
German term or phrase: Stapelstauchdruck
Translation about the shipping of wood
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Box compression
Explanation:
Hallo Astrid,

This is what I found. Have a look at the following web pages:

http://www.sti-group.com/de/unternehmen/qualitaetssicherung....

When you click on "Stapelstachdruck" you get:


Die Stauchprüfungen (Statische Prüfungen) dienen dazu, die
Festigkeit des Packstückes
oder den Schutz des Inhaltes
gegenüber einer Stauchbean-
spruchung zu beurteilen

and the anlog English page lists:

http://www.sti-group.com/en/about/qualitiy_control.html

The box compression tests
serve to judge the strength
of the package or the protection
of the content when submitted
to box compression.

I've also checked the term with other English sites and it seems to fit.

In the second link you find a different German term "Schachtelstauchwiderstand", however when you check the meaning, you'll find the meaning is identical.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed and helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Box compression
Claudia Tomaschek
3stacking pressureUlrike Lieder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stacking pressure


Explanation:
No more than a guess due to the lack of context.

From what I've seen on Stapelstauchdruck, the term refers to the pressure that a box must be able to withstand when on the bottom of a stack of boxes. Don't know if this applies within your context ("shipping of wood" is somewhat inconclusive - are we talking raw timber, i.e. logs? firewood? something else altogether?).

Ernst lists Stauchdruckprüfung f (Verpackung) / stacking test
and I based my suggestion on that. Since wood (logs, firewood, etc.) can also be stacked, I thought the term might fit into your context.

And I can only second (or, in this case, third...) what's been said about context. The more context you provide, the better and more suitable the answers you receive...

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Box compression


Explanation:
Hallo Astrid,

This is what I found. Have a look at the following web pages:

http://www.sti-group.com/de/unternehmen/qualitaetssicherung....

When you click on "Stapelstachdruck" you get:


Die Stauchprüfungen (Statische Prüfungen) dienen dazu, die
Festigkeit des Packstückes
oder den Schutz des Inhaltes
gegenüber einer Stauchbean-
spruchung zu beurteilen

and the anlog English page lists:

http://www.sti-group.com/en/about/qualitiy_control.html

The box compression tests
serve to judge the strength
of the package or the protection
of the content when submitted
to box compression.

I've also checked the term with other English sites and it seems to fit.

In the second link you find a different German term "Schachtelstauchwiderstand", however when you check the meaning, you'll find the meaning is identical.


    Reference: http://www.scamecanica.com/qpm/qpmhelp/window/output.html
    Reference: http://www.verpackungsrundschau.de/Archiv/deutsch/kurzinfo/g...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed and helpful answer!