KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Lieferplanabruf

English translation: forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)


21:51 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
German term or phrase: Lieferplanabruf
"Der Lieferplanabruf beinhaltet Menge und Termin rückständiger Lieferungen, neuer Abrufe, möglicher Sofortbedarfe und der Liefervorschau ... Lieferplanabrufe werden in der Abteilung Disposition generiert und wöchentlich oder monatlich per Fax an den Lieferanten übermittelt. Diese Bestellungen werden maschinell erstellt und sind ohne Unterschrift gültig."

I'm looking for the proper logistics term in English (Siemens/Logistics Dictionary was of no help).
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
English translation:forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)
Explanation:
Materialwirtschaft (MM)
Beleg, der dazu dient, im Bedarfsfall einen Teil der in einem Lieferplan vereinbarten Gesamtmenge an Materialien beim Lieferanten anzufordern.

Es gibt folgende Lieferplanabrufe:


Lieferabruf (LAB)
Feinabruf (FAB)
produktionssynchroner Abruf (PAB)


Materials Management (MM)
Document by means of which a customer requests delivery by the vendor of part of the total quantity of materials covered by a scheduling agreement as and when such delivery is required.

The following scheduling agreement releases are defined in the SAP System:


Forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)
JIT delivery schedule (JIT schedule release)
Sequenced delivery schedule (SEQ schedule release)

from SAP-help website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 22:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from what I gathered looking for your second term (Vorschau), the FRC schedule release is the weekly or monthly \"Vorschau\", whereas the JIT schedule release is the actual \"Lieferplanabruf\"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you for your efforts - however, I didn't use your term because it was important to distinguish between Lieferplanabruf and Lieferplanvorschau and you provided virtually identical terms.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)Klaus Dorn
4 -2delivery plan purchase
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
delivery plan purchase


Explanation:
etw. auf Abruf kaufen = buy sth. on call purchase

call can be left out in this case



    Duden+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): 'Abruf', in this context, means 'retrieval' etc.
1 hr

disagree  John Kinory: You can't just leave it out. It can also mean requisition etc: the emphasis is on some active element.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)


Explanation:
Materialwirtschaft (MM)
Beleg, der dazu dient, im Bedarfsfall einen Teil der in einem Lieferplan vereinbarten Gesamtmenge an Materialien beim Lieferanten anzufordern.

Es gibt folgende Lieferplanabrufe:


Lieferabruf (LAB)
Feinabruf (FAB)
produktionssynchroner Abruf (PAB)


Materials Management (MM)
Document by means of which a customer requests delivery by the vendor of part of the total quantity of materials covered by a scheduling agreement as and when such delivery is required.

The following scheduling agreement releases are defined in the SAP System:


Forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)
JIT delivery schedule (JIT schedule release)
Sequenced delivery schedule (SEQ schedule release)

from SAP-help website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 22:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from what I gathered looking for your second term (Vorschau), the FRC schedule release is the weekly or monthly \"Vorschau\", whereas the JIT schedule release is the actual \"Lieferplanabruf\"


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/35/2cd787d770539...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you for your efforts - however, I didn't use your term because it was important to distinguish between Lieferplanabruf and Lieferplanvorschau and you provided virtually identical terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Sounds fine to me.
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: sounds really good
3 hrs

agree  Krokodil: sounds excellent!
10 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 hrs