KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Lieferplanvorschau

English translation: forecast delivery schedule (SAP); delivery schedule forecast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lieferplanvorschau
English translation:forecast delivery schedule (SAP); delivery schedule forecast
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

21:55 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
German term or phrase: Lieferplanvorschau
"Wichtiger Bestandteil eines Lieferplanes ist eine permanent rollierende Vorschau über die Entwicklung der Planbedarfe der jeweiligen Teile oder Baugruppen, die wöchtentlich oder monatlich an den Lieferanten übermittelt wird. Diese Vorschau basiert auf den aktuellen Absatz- und Produktionsplänen von XYZ und umfasst einen Planungshorizont von sechs Monaten."

I'm looking for the proper logistics terminology in English. TIA
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)
Explanation:
forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)

Materialwirtschaft (MM)
Beleg, der dazu dient, im Bedarfsfall einen Teil der in einem Lieferplan vereinbarten Gesamtmenge an Materialien beim Lieferanten anzufordern.

Es gibt folgende Lieferplanabrufe:


Lieferabruf (LAB)
Feinabruf (FAB)
produktionssynchroner Abruf (PAB)


Materials Management (MM)
Document by means of which a customer requests delivery by the vendor of part of the total quantity of materials covered by a scheduling agreement as and when such delivery is required.

The following scheduling agreement releases are defined in the SAP System:


Forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)
JIT delivery schedule (JIT schedule release)
Sequenced delivery schedule (SEQ schedule release)

The other term you asked for, Lieferplanabruf is the JIT delivery schedule, used on a daily basis.

from SAP-help website

Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you - my text not being SAP-related, I adjusted the suggested translation to read "delivery schedule forecast" as I believe that this captures the German better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)Klaus Dorn
4 -2delivery plan review
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
delivery plan review


Explanation:
none


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): 'review' goes back in time; 'Vorschau' looks ahead!
1 hr

disagree  John Kinory: Quite (the D.O. is notoriously poor)
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)


Explanation:
forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)

Materialwirtschaft (MM)
Beleg, der dazu dient, im Bedarfsfall einen Teil der in einem Lieferplan vereinbarten Gesamtmenge an Materialien beim Lieferanten anzufordern.

Es gibt folgende Lieferplanabrufe:


Lieferabruf (LAB)
Feinabruf (FAB)
produktionssynchroner Abruf (PAB)


Materials Management (MM)
Document by means of which a customer requests delivery by the vendor of part of the total quantity of materials covered by a scheduling agreement as and when such delivery is required.

The following scheduling agreement releases are defined in the SAP System:


Forecast delivery schedule (FRC schedule release)
JIT delivery schedule (JIT schedule release)
Sequenced delivery schedule (SEQ schedule release)

The other term you asked for, Lieferplanabruf is the JIT delivery schedule, used on a daily basis.

from SAP-help website




    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/35/26c015afab52b...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/en/35/26c015afab52b...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you - my text not being SAP-related, I adjusted the suggested translation to read "delivery schedule forecast" as I believe that this captures the German better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: If this is an SAP-related document, these are your answers.
35 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
1 hr

agree  ekenar
7 hrs

agree  cochrum
8 hrs

agree  Susan Starling
10 hrs