KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

GüKG-Erlaubnis

English translation: licence according to the (German) goods transportation act


21:41 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation, delivery service
German term or phrase: GüKG-Erlaubnis
It's on a form for a transport and package delivery service
Paul Williams
English translation:licence according to the (German) goods transportation act
Explanation:
GüKG = Güterkraftverkehrsgesetz, which I would translate as above...

see link below:
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3licence according to the (German) goods transportation actKlaus Dorn
5 +2GüKG (Good Transportation Act) permit
Alexander Schleber
3GüKG licenseBirgit Gerdes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
licence according to the (German) goods transportation act


Explanation:
GüKG = Güterkraftverkehrsgesetz, which I would translate as above...

see link below:


    Reference: http://www.transportrecht.de/guekg.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): great new picture by the way
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot...more professional, isn't it?

agree  Marcus Malabad: look, somebody ate the old Klaus!
2 hrs
  -> I ate him myself....yum...

neutral  Bob Kerns: Prefer "in accordance with" rather than "according to"
10 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GüKG license


Explanation:
I usually keep it short and simple

Birgit Gerdes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: and how does the reader of the translated text know what the GuKG is???
8 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GüKG (Good Transportation Act) permit


Explanation:
This is how I would do it. It leaves the original reference to the german legislatrion, gives an expolanation of what it is about and adds the "permit".

Erlaubnis = permit (usually) and not license (Lizenz).

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 08:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One correction.
The law is called the \"Transportation of goods by road Act\" (see URL below).

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 day 2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter