KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Steigtechnik

English translation: ladder technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steigtechnik
English translation:ladder technology
Entered by: E Perret

08:28 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Steigtechnik
This is for a company which manufactures transport cases. Unfortunately, Steigetechnik is only referred to once and no further details are provided.
E Perret
Switzerland
ladder technology
Explanation:
http://www.hailo-professional.de/index_com.html

their site is in English and German - I hope they know their own business.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4climbing technique
Trufev
3 +1ladder technologyxxxCMJ_Trans
2climbing technology?Claudia Birea


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
climbing technology?


Explanation:
habe nur diese Übersetzung gefunden:
http://www.hailo.de/html/default.asp?site=2_16&lang=en


    Reference: http://www.hailo.de/html/default.asp?site=2_16&lang=en
Claudia Birea
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ladder technology


Explanation:
http://www.hailo-professional.de/index_com.html

their site is in English and German - I hope they know their own business.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp: In my elaborate catalog of Grainger Industrial Supply I found 'Ladder and Climbing' which includes stairs and platforms.
4 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climbing technique


Explanation:
You can see the example: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Climbing_technique



Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian