KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Bahntragewagen

English translation: piggyback car; flat rail car; rail flat car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bahntragewagen
English translation:piggyback car; flat rail car; rail flat car
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

00:26 Feb 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport
German term or phrase: Bahntragewagen
From a study on the different sectors of the transport industry:

In Europa umfasst das Angebot in Europa ebenfalls den ”Unbegleiteten Kombinierten Verkehr" (UKV), in dem neben Containern auch Wechselaufbauten und Sattelauflieger getrennt von der Zugmaschine auf speziell geeigneten Bahntragewagen befördert werden.

Don't worry about the less than perfect syntax of the German, I'm only interested in the proper term for Bahntragewagen. TIA
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
piggyback car
Explanation:
I am looking at one in my Visual Dictionary ( Stoddart), page 406. Topic: transportation by railroad, they differentiate between flat car, gondola car, hopper car, piggyback cars(which has loaded a cute little container), livestock car, tank car, container car, bulkhead flat car, depressed-center flat car, etc.etc. I think piggyback car is the most fitting, given your context.
I also found a picture on the web:

http://www.railwatch.com/northshore/NSimages/pigbak1.gif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 03:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a G-E dictionary on railroads( Märklin... but maybe it\'s useful anyway.
http://www.ozdoba.net/railroad/gereng.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 03:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a G-E dictionary on railroads( Märklin... but maybe it\'s useful anyway.
http://www.ozdoba.net/railroad/gereng.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! I did some research based on your suggestions, and Johanna's suggestion (thank you for the references - nice pic) turned out to be spot-on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flat-car
swisstell
4piggyback car
Johanna Timm, PhD
3special load rail cars
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat-car


Explanation:
ref. Webster's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 00:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster explains: railroad freight car without permanent raised sides, ends or covering. Sicher ueberzeugend!

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: In trucking they call it a flatbed, so why not.
2 hrs
  -> thanks. I appreciate another "down-to-earth" guy!

agree  gangels: flat-bed carriages (cars) is the word
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special load rail cars


Explanation:
I have no source; I'm just trying to visualize what's happening.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piggyback car


Explanation:
I am looking at one in my Visual Dictionary ( Stoddart), page 406. Topic: transportation by railroad, they differentiate between flat car, gondola car, hopper car, piggyback cars(which has loaded a cute little container), livestock car, tank car, container car, bulkhead flat car, depressed-center flat car, etc.etc. I think piggyback car is the most fitting, given your context.
I also found a picture on the web:

http://www.railwatch.com/northshore/NSimages/pigbak1.gif

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 03:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a G-E dictionary on railroads( Märklin... but maybe it\'s useful anyway.
http://www.ozdoba.net/railroad/gereng.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 03:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found a G-E dictionary on railroads( Märklin... but maybe it\'s useful anyway.
http://www.ozdoba.net/railroad/gereng.html


    J.-C. Corbeil, Visual dictionary
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you! I did some research based on your suggestions, and Johanna's suggestion (thank you for the references - nice pic) turned out to be spot-on.