KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Jakobsdrehgestell

English translation: articulated/articulating bogie; inter-car truck (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jakobsdrehgestell
English translation:articulated/articulating bogie; inter-car truck (US)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

21:10 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Jakobsdrehgestell
Good evening!

I have three terms that I am trying to translate:

Jakobstriebdrehgestell: BCM
Jakobslaufdrehgestell: BCR
Endtriebdrehgestell: BEM

For "Drehgestell" I would choose "bogie".
For Laufdrehgestell I would choose "trailer bogie".

However, I did not get very far with either the term "Jakobs" at the beginning of these terms and the last term - "Endtriebsdrehgestell".

Would appreciate your pointers!
Premier Focus
Canada
different bogies
Explanation:
bogie is good for Drehgestell
trailer bogie is acceptable for Laufdrehgestell
for Triebdrehgestell I would propose driving (or running) bogie

All may be prefixed with "Jakobs'" like Jakobs' bogie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage2 Stunden (2006-11-29 23:18:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or
Jakobs bogie as described in
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacobs_bogie
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Herr Gleim! Entschuldigen Sie dass ich drei Fragen in eine gerollt habe und trotzdem danke für die Antworten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Jakob-type bogie
xxxCMJ_Trans
4different bogies
Johannes Gleim
4inter-car bogie
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verschiedene Drehgestelle
inter-car bogie


Explanation:
According to my logistics dictionary.


    Wörterbuch der Logistik Benz/Wessels
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 538

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verschiedene Drehgestelle
Jakob-type bogie


Explanation:
Jakob-type bogies: Consecutive cars rest on a shared two-axle bogie. Single-axle bogies of the KERF type; Talgo trains: consecutive cars rest on a single ...
www.railway-energy.org/static/Articulated_trains__Jakob_typ...



motor bogie
carrying bogie/trailing bogie

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Also called articulated trains.
4 mins
  -> actually these are the bogies used on the ICE InterCity Express

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verschiedene Drehgestelle
different bogies


Explanation:
bogie is good for Drehgestell
trailer bogie is acceptable for Laufdrehgestell
for Triebdrehgestell I would propose driving (or running) bogie

All may be prefixed with "Jakobs'" like Jakobs' bogie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage2 Stunden (2006-11-29 23:18:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or
Jakobs bogie as described in
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacobs_bogie

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Herr Gleim! Entschuldigen Sie dass ich drei Fragen in eine gerollt habe und trotzdem danke für die Antworten!