Geruchsbeeinträchtigung

English translation: contamination/loss of aroma

German term or phrase:Geruchsbeeinträchtigung
English translation:contamination/loss of aroma
Entered by: ingheck

10:29 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Geruchsbeeinträchtigung
Aus einer Vertriebsvereinbarung für Tabakwaren:

Die Produkte werden ihrem Warenwert entsprechend, ausreichend gesichert gegen Diebstahl und jedwede andere Beeinträchtigung durch unbefugte Dritte, gegen Einwirkung von Feuchtigkeit und gegen ***Geruchsbeeinträchtigungen*** oder sonstige Gefahren für die Qualität der Produkte gelagert.
ingheck
impairment/contamination of aroma
Explanation:
I'm assuming that this could include not just the tobacco "losing" its smell, but also contamination of the smell caused by packaging materials or other strong-smelling goods stored nearby.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Ich bin sehr zwischen contamination und loss geschwankt, habe aber letztendlich aufgrund einer späteren Passage im Text contamination verwendet. Vielen Dank Euch allen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4impairment/contamination of aroma
Armorel Young
3 +3loss of aroma
Lori Dendy-Molz
4 +1reduction of quality through odours s.u.
Joern Gaedcke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction of quality through odours s.u.


Explanation:
'Geruchsbeeintraechtigung' is one of the other 'Gefahren' for the quality of the goods. So, from the context I think it is not that the goods are loosing anything but that they gain something undesirable, like a bad smell.
The translation is without thinking about t for very long; only meant to give the meaning.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha: I had the same thoughts on this issue
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impairment/contamination of aroma


Explanation:
I'm assuming that this could include not just the tobacco "losing" its smell, but also contamination of the smell caused by packaging materials or other strong-smelling goods stored nearby.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Ich bin sehr zwischen contamination und loss geschwankt, habe aber letztendlich aufgrund einer späteren Passage im Text contamination verwendet. Vielen Dank Euch allen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
21 mins

agree  Frosty
41 mins

agree  mill2: contamination
1 hr

agree  monbuckland: I like "contamination" best - I think it's not just loss of the tobacco's own aroma that is important, but also the possibility of being contaminated with other odours
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loss of aroma


Explanation:
...would be one option.

On the other hand, if the water content of tea and tobacco falls below the admissible value, they will dry out, suffer fragmentation damage, loss of aroma ...
www.containerhandbuch.de/chb_e/scha/scha_17_06.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-28 15:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd argue that "loss of aroma" also covers the situation where the tobacco takes on some other smell or aroma - aside from the fact that this is the term is most frequently used in this context, AFAIK. I don't think you'll find many instances of "contamination of aroma" or "impairment of aroma."

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
0 min
  -> Thanks, Sandra

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ronat

agree  Lancashireman: Your line of argument is persuasive.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew