KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

entgleisungssichere Bahnsysteme

English translation: rail-bound railway systems - see answers provided and comments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entgleisungssichere Bahnsysteme
English translation:rail-bound railway systems - see answers provided and comments
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:16 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / trains for mining
German term or phrase: entgleisungssichere Bahnsysteme
I have very little context to go on, and an urgent deadline for this translation!!!

My text is talking about the products that a company makes. These include "entgleisungssichere Bahnsysteme".....

"entgleisungssichere Bahnen sind die einzigen, mit denen ..... Steigungen von mehr als 13° ... bewältigt werden können"

I've found "rail-bound", but I'm not a railway buff and am not sure if that term is quite sufficient.

Where are the railway experts today?

Thanks!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
a railway system proof against derailments
Explanation:
There is no such thing; the nearest we get to it is the transrapid, or Maglev (magnetic levitation) system, and we all know that even THAT'S not proof against accidents, don't we....
That is proof against derailments because the "go-thing" actually wraps around its track, as the link below shows. This is perhaps best described as a "track-guided transport system proof against derailments".

[PDF] Technology Comparison: High Speed Ground Transportation Transrapid ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
guideway. In addition, since the Transrapid vehicle wraps around the guideway beam, a. derailment is virtually impossible. JetTrain ...
faculty.washington.edu/jbs/itrans/transrapid-jettrain1.pdf


Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I ended up checking with my customer and they confirmed that there was no such thing as a "derailment-proof" train system, and that they did actually mean rail-bound.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anti-derailment/derailment-proof systems
Damian Brandt
5 +1a railway system proof against derailmentsDavid Moore


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anti-derailment/derailment-proof systems


Explanation:
Hi Alison - Entgleisung is generally "derailment", so I would go with "derailment-proof" or "anti-derailment". According to Google, "anti-derailment" is more common.

Damian Brandt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tim Jenkins
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ventnai
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  earthreptile
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Marcus Malabad: not really disagreeing with this answer, just a word of caution about the phrase "derailment-proof" (as David mentions below) - Alison/Damian, please read: http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/45140
1 day3 hrs
  -> Point taken, Marcus - Thanks for the comment!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a railway system proof against derailments


Explanation:
There is no such thing; the nearest we get to it is the transrapid, or Maglev (magnetic levitation) system, and we all know that even THAT'S not proof against accidents, don't we....
That is proof against derailments because the "go-thing" actually wraps around its track, as the link below shows. This is perhaps best described as a "track-guided transport system proof against derailments".

[PDF] Technology Comparison: High Speed Ground Transportation Transrapid ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
guideway. In addition, since the Transrapid vehicle wraps around the guideway beam, a. derailment is virtually impossible. JetTrain ...
faculty.washington.edu/jbs/itrans/transrapid-jettrain1.pdf




David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I ended up checking with my customer and they confirmed that there was no such thing as a "derailment-proof" train system, and that they did actually mean rail-bound.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: David, would you then agree with Damian's answer "derailment-proof railway system"? (although there is NO system that is 100% proof as you say - and I agree)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcus; almost, but honestly, "anti-derailment" really isn't English...