KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Aussage treffen

English translation: draw conclusions


14:23 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Aussage treffen
The context is "Für die Überwachung und Steuerung von Projekten benötigen Sie Berichte, die Sie in die Lage versetzen, aktuelle Aussagen z.B. über die Kosten-, Erlös-, Termin- oder Kapazitätssituation Ihrer Projekte zu treffen". Does 'Aussage treffen' mean something like 'determine' or 'draw conclusions (on the current cost, revenue, schedule and capacity situation)', etc. etc.?
macrettoc
English translation:draw conclusions
Explanation:
I think that's the gist of it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help. I have chosen Kim's suggestion suits my text best. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2draw conclusions
Kim Metzger
4 +1make a statementDavid Moore
4provide a statement
Kcda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draw conclusions


Explanation:
I think that's the gist of it.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help. I have chosen Kim's suggestion suits my text best. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm: yes- right to the point
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: kurz und knapp
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a statement


Explanation:
I don't think it's any more than that in this context.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: or provide information
39 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide a statement


Explanation:
Both answers prior to mine are valid I believe. However you could possibly integrate the words " in order to be able to provide a statement......." into a full blown sentence to provide a translation of the text.

Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4