KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Mailing

English translation: mail shots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mailing
English translation:mail shots
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

19:29 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Mailing
ABC befördert nationale (ab 51g) und internationale Briefsendungen jeder Art in alle Länder der Erde.
Egal ob Tagespost oder Mailing:

From a large logistics company manual.

I am looking for suggestions for both Tagespost and Mailing or what the actual difference is.
xxxPoveyTrans
mail shots
Explanation:
is the term used for advertising bulk mail at Deutsche Post and its subsidiaries. Tagespost would be ordinary mail, use bulk mail if you are unsure if this is a certain kind of bulk mail or mail shot if it is for DPWN.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mail shots
Ted Wozniak
2Bulk Mail
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bulk Mail


Explanation:
It appears that they are referring to bulk mail (which we used to call "Mailing" in the software company I worked for, and it appears many others do likewise). "Tagespost" would be your ordinary correspondence that is usually dispatched by first class mail.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mail shots


Explanation:
is the term used for advertising bulk mail at Deutsche Post and its subsidiaries. Tagespost would be ordinary mail, use bulk mail if you are unsure if this is a certain kind of bulk mail or mail shot if it is for DPWN.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks