KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Fehlanfahrt

English translation: failed delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehlanfahrt
English translation:failed delivery
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

21:15 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Fehlanfahrt
3.5.22.2. Fehlanfahrt bei Zustellung

Meaning is clear but just can't find a suitable English translation.

Any suggestions?
xxxPoveyTrans
failed delivery
Explanation:
it seems this might be more to the point here, esp. since the next heading deals with "wrong addresses". So this describes an attempt to deliver which failed for whatever reasons (incl,. wrong addresses)This is my understanding of it anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-24 15:06:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help :)
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3failed delivery
Ingeborg Gowans
3Delivery failed
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3wrong address
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrong address


Explanation:
or incorrect address

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-23 21:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in light of the note..delivery attempt in vain would be my tip

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "was sent to the 'wrong destination'" might work (unless there's a Fachterm). Wrong address could mean address wasn't entered correctly. There's a potentially big difference. (Before you take this personally, it's intended as info for Asker.)
1 hr
  -> I am not that sensitive! I like wrong destination

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Delivery failed


Explanation:
or d. failure (if noun is demanded)

Obviously, there can be several reasons for such failures.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failed delivery


Explanation:
it seems this might be more to the point here, esp. since the next heading deals with "wrong addresses". So this describes an attempt to deliver which failed for whatever reasons (incl,. wrong addresses)This is my understanding of it anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-24 15:06:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to help :)

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks