KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Sperrstange

English translation: bar/locking bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrstange
English translation:bar/locking bar
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

07:32 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Dry Ice Shipment
German term or phrase: Sperrstange
"6 Ladungssicherung der Isolierbehälter auf den Lademittel

Da mit Trockeneis gefüllte Isolierbehälter Kälte abstrahlen, müssen andere temperaturempfindliche Packstücke im Laderaum geschützt werden.

Packstücke, die Trockeneis enthalten, werden grundsätzlich so im Fahrzeug verladen, dass zwischen diesen Packstücken und Packstücken ohne Trockeneis Luft zirkulieren kann. Die Trockeneispackstücke sind durch leere Europaletten oder ***Sperrstangen*** von der restlichen Ladung abzugrenzen, damit die Kälteabstrahlung nicht übergreifen kann."

From an SOP about shipping goods with dry ice. The only translation that I can find for "Sperrstange" is "ratch", but that doesn't fit this context at all. TIA for helping me find a more accurate translation of "Sperrstangen" here.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
bar/locking bar
Explanation:
I thought of "bar" and then discovered that De Vries/Herrmann: Technical+Engineering Dictionary (McGraw-Hill-Brandstetter) suggests "locking bar".
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
I didn't have an illustration, and I still don't really know for sure, but I ended up using "locking bar". But I don't feel quite sure enough about it to put it in the glossary. But anyway, thanks for your assistance - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bar/locking barBrigitteHilgner
3rod partition (panels)casper
3spacer rods
Herbie
3separatinbg bars/rods
Leveleki


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separatinbg bars/rods


Explanation:
Although I cannot find anything definite, apart from: portal.gs-shop.de/suchindex/00007775/artikel_3317.htm - 2k - Supplemental Result -
I am pretty sure that what they mean are a gridwork of bars or rods (usually in aluminium profiles) to keep the dry-ice packs separated from the goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-28 07:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: should be "separating" and not as above!

Leveleki
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar/locking bar


Explanation:
I thought of "bar" and then discovered that De Vries/Herrmann: Technical+Engineering Dictionary (McGraw-Hill-Brandstetter) suggests "locking bar".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I didn't have an illustration, and I still don't really know for sure, but I ended up using "locking bar". But I don't feel quite sure enough about it to put it in the glossary. But anyway, thanks for your assistance - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf: Absolutely. Would bar not described something larger than a rod (stange)? But who am I to know it better :)
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Ebru. Yes, I agree, "bar" is something sturdier than a rod (in my opinion) but I trust Rowan has some more details/picture and can decide what is more suitable in his context - I am not sure. :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: deoending on the illustration that Rowan hoefully has, this might be the term here
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. I just assume that something sturdy is needed - but I trust that Rowan will know.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spacer rods


Explanation:
An alternative

Herbie
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rod partition (panels)


Explanation:
There's a picture here, just in case it helps.
(The context in the reference is different, but it is the picture that you may like to view?)

Rod Partition Panels
Used where you do not need isolation between adjoining kennels and where complete visibility and maximum air flow is essential.
http://www.lglacp.com/partition_panels.htm

casper
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41