KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Schleifleistenüberwachung

English translation: pantograph strip monitoring system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleifleistenüberwachung
English translation:pantograph strip monitoring system
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:59 Oct 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: Schleifleistenüberwachung
"Alle Stromabnehmer haben eine Schnellsenkeinrichtung; bei den AC-Stromabnehmern wird die Schnellsenkeinrichtung durch ein Ansprechen der pneumatischen Schleifleistenüberwachung aktiviert."

From a text about a kind of electric locomotive. This is specifically to do with pantographs. I have absolutely no idea what a "Schleifleistenüberwachung" is and can't find a translation for it anywhere. TIA for any light you can shed on this obscure word.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
pantograph strip (contact force) monitoring system
Explanation:
The parenthetical element could be added for clarity if you're comfortable that contact force is the parameter being measured. Take a look at http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20030126933.html for a detailed description of how such a system works.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
I agree with Edward that it's a device or system rather than a process, so it's the points to him here. But many thanks to the other contributors and peer graders - appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3monitoring of pantograph wearing strip
Jonathan MacKerron
4pantograph strip (contact force) monitoring system
Edward L. Crosby III
3Schleifleiste = contact strip or pantograph slipperxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monitoring of pantograph wearing strip


Explanation:
my guess based on an entry in Routledg:e
"Schleifleiste f EISENBAHN: pantograph wearing strip"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-29 12:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED for pantograph "A jointed, self-adjusting framework on the top of an electric locomotive for conveying the current from overhead wires"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-29 12:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pantograph monitoring" = 59 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: love your picture; is that You by any chance?
52 mins
  -> thx, my lips are sealed....

agree  David Moore
4 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yep, but it's a device, not a process.
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schleifleiste = contact strip or pantograph slipper


Explanation:
and the Überwachung is as explained here :http://www.br146.de/beschreibung_BR145-146/bremse/schleiflei...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-29 12:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a llok at this - especially around page 10: http://www.schunk-railways.com/sixcms/media.php/1702/10_04e....

OK, it is probably a tranlsation but is not bad

xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantograph strip (contact force) monitoring system


Explanation:
The parenthetical element could be added for clarity if you're comfortable that contact force is the parameter being measured. Take a look at http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20030126933.html for a detailed description of how such a system works.

Edward L. Crosby III
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I agree with Edward that it's a device or system rather than a process, so it's the points to him here. But many thanks to the other contributors and peer graders - appreciate everyone's assistance.