KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Kopfquerträger

English translation: end sills; end support brackets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kopfquerträger
English translation:end sills; end support brackets
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:35 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive
German term or phrase: Kopfquerträger
Anhebestellen sind vorgesehen am Langträger nahe den Drehgestellmitten, an den Ecken der Kopfquerträger und an den Drehgestellen. Für die Anbringung von Bergungsgeräten ist Platz von ca. 360mm Durchmesser und ca. 700mm Höhe über SO an den Abhebestellen vorgesehen, ohne größere Komponenten demontieren zu müssen."

From a text about a type of electric locomotive. This part is talking about the body. My best guess of "head crossbeams" for "Kopfquerträger" gets only two Googles. I can't find the word in any dictionary (Laixicon is down). Previously, there have been references to "Kopfstücke" and "Querträger", but this is the first mention of "Kopfquerträger". TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
end sills
Explanation:
look at the german and english information pdf file of the locomotive on the website of the reference link. Here the "Kopfquertraeger" are called "end sills"
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
I ended up getting some help from the client with this one. The translation they gave was "end support brackets". So that's what I'm going to go with. However, I also thought "end sills" was pretty convincing, so I'm going to enter that in the glossary as well. Many thanks everyone - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1end sills
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4more cats and more pigeons....xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end sills


Explanation:
look at the german and english information pdf file of the locomotive on the website of the reference link. Here the "Kopfquertraeger" are called "end sills"


    Reference: http://references.transportation.siemens.com/refdb/showRefer...
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I ended up getting some help from the client with this one. The translation they gave was "end support brackets". So that's what I'm going to go with. However, I also thought "end sills" was pretty convincing, so I'm going to enter that in the glossary as well. Many thanks everyone - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: END SILL: The transverse member of the underframe of car body extending across the ends of all the longitudinal sills. Used in referring to longitudinal extremity of car body. http://www.rica.org/displaycommon.cfm?an=1&subarticlenbr=8
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more cats and more pigeons....


Explanation:
interestingly, on first seeing the term you are asking, my thoughts went to "head stock", which is usually Kopfstück in German.
Seeing the term "end sill", I then looked that up and found "Stirnwandoberrahmen" in German .....

It seems much more logical to be that it should be "headstock" (which is "traverse de tête" in French, which clearly indicated that it is a cross piece and retains the "Kopf/head" notion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-30 08:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that "Kopfstück" can also be a bolster beam but I think they used a different term here to eliminate that one

xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312