KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Austüten

English translation: unbag/removal from bags


15:45 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / warehouse operations
German term or phrase: Austüten
Could this mean 'removal from bags'? It is in a list of warehouse operations.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:unbag/removal from bags
Explanation:
your assumption is right
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unbag/removal from bags
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3yes, it is "debagging operations"Brigitte Albert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Austueten
unbag/removal from bags


Explanation:
your assumption is right

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
10 mins
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Austueten
yes, it is "debagging operations"


Explanation:
however, it also means "to remove someone's trousers as a prank" !!!
if you put "debagging operations" it should do.

Waste material debagging apparatus - Patent 5002451A material debagging apparatus includes a receptacle movable between upright loading and inverted dumping positions. The receptacle defines a bagged ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5002451.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



    www.freepatentsonline.com/5002451.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Brigitte Albert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman