KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Stromrückführung

English translation: current return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stromrückführung (Eisenbahn)
English translation:current return
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

00:53 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric locomotive
German term or phrase: Stromrückführung
"Erdungskontakte

An allen acht Radsatzlagern sind Erdungskontakte zur Stromrückführung und Erdung integriert."

From my usual interminable text about an electric locomotive. For some strange reason, I can't find a translation for "Stromrückführung" anywhere. Is it just "feeding back current" or is there a neater expression available? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
current return
Explanation:
sounds more like Stromrücklauf (current return according to IEC)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, this one makes good sense in the context. Thanks Jill and peer graders, but thanks also to the other contributors - appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3current return
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +1current feedback
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3recuperation
Sybille
2 -1ground fault protection
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current feedback


Explanation:
or "energy feedback"

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I'm not an expert, but that's the translation I found here: http://www.sartorius-mechatronics.com/fileadmin/sartorius_pd...
3 hrs
  -> Thank, Kim also for the link

neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: current feedback is Stromrückkopplung
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ground fault protection


Explanation:
this would be my understanding, but I am not 100% sure.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Ground fault protection is Erdschlußschutz. What made you think it's Stromrückführung?
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recuperation


Explanation:
another suggestion

Sybille
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current return


Explanation:
sounds more like Stromrücklauf (current return according to IEC)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, this one makes good sense in the context. Thanks Jill and peer graders, but thanks also to the other contributors - appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: current return or return current
1 hr

agree  sci-trans
2 hrs

agree  jccantrell: This is how I understand it.
8 hrs