KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

zweisäulig aufgebaut

English translation: just an idea...


09:23 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive Transformer
German term or phrase: zweisäulig aufgebaut
"Der längs zur Fahrtrichtung liegende Kern ist zweisäulig aufgebaut, wobei jede Säule elektrisch zweigeteilt ist, so dass vier getrennte Traktionswicklungen und konzentrisch darüber vier parallelgeschaltete Primärwicklungen symmetrisch angeordnet sind."

Talking about an electric locomotive's main transformer. I can't make head or tail of "zweisäulig aufgebaut", and moreover can't find a translation for "zweisäulig" anywhere. (It probably doesn't help that the only transformers with which I have any sort of familiarity are the ones made by Hasbro. But I digress). TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:just an idea...
Explanation:
Locomotives use variable transformers (Stelltransformatoren). If they're using a Säulenstelltransformator (one type of variable transformer), maybe that's where zweisäulig comes from.

I guess that would be a two column transformer then?
Selected response from:

mnoecker
Grading comment
Further research I did at the time indicated that there was such a thing as "three-column transformers", so I suppose a "two-column transformer" is not beyond the realms of possibility. Still not completely sure about it though. One thing I am sure of however is that I will never again translate a text about electric locomotives, at least not one as interminably long, technical and utterly tedious as this one was. Anyway, thanks for your efforts.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3double-corexxxCMJ_Trans
2just an idea...mnoecker


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double-core


Explanation:
dixit Ernst

has a dual or double core structure

xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just an idea...


Explanation:
Locomotives use variable transformers (Stelltransformatoren). If they're using a Säulenstelltransformator (one type of variable transformer), maybe that's where zweisäulig comes from.

I guess that would be a two column transformer then?


    Reference: http://www.reo-usa.com/comp_test/Variable_Transformers2.html
mnoecker
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Further research I did at the time indicated that there was such a thing as "three-column transformers", so I suppose a "two-column transformer" is not beyond the realms of possibility. Still not completely sure about it though. One thing I am sure of however is that I will never again translate a text about electric locomotives, at least not one as interminably long, technical and utterly tedious as this one was. Anyway, thanks for your efforts.