KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Traforücklauf

English translation: transformer return line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Traforücklauf
English translation:transformer return line
Entered by: Ken Cox

13:42 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Electric Locomotive Transformer
German term or phrase: Traforücklauf
This term appears a couple of times without any real context, as part of a list of parts for a transformer cooling circuit in an electric locomotive. The full context is: "Flanschklappe Traforücklauf". That's it unfortunately. I have absolutely no idea what a "Traforücklauf" is supposed to be. The "Trafo" bit means "transformer" of course, but Rücklauf can mean dozens of things and I haven't a clue which meaning would fit here. Again, I apologise for the lack of context in this instance, but I'm kind of hoping that Rücklauf have a fairly standard meaning in relation to transformers. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
transformer return line
Explanation:
the return line is the part of the circuit that transports the medium returning from the transformer or from the radiator (depending on your perspective)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6transformer return lineKen Cox
3return transformerDolores Vázquez
1flyback transformerseehand


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return transformer


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transformer return line


Explanation:
the return line is the part of the circuit that transports the medium returning from the transformer or from the radiator (depending on your perspective)

Ken Cox
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: Seems most likely to me. In any case, a Traforücklauf is a kind of Rücklauf, not a kind of Trafo.
24 mins
  -> yep -- umgekehrt ist unbewährt, oder so was

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would be plausible here
1 hr

agree  Herbie: Or return pipe - for cooling oil. Fl.-klappe = flange valve.
3 hrs
  -> perhaps a flange-mount check valve

agree  Michael Harris
4 hrs

agree  DC Josephs: yes, and with Herbie
1 day2 hrs

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yes, if it is in fact part of the Trafo cooling circuit. And in the opposite direction the cooling medium is handled by the "Vorlauf".
2 days18 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
flyback transformer


Explanation:
Ich bin kein Techniker, aber schau' mal bei Wikipedia, ob es das sein könnte, was Du suchst
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flyback_transformer
http://odge.de/englisch-deutsch/flyback transformer.html
allerdings ist das dann umgekehrt "Rücklauftransformator"

seehand
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman