KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Antennenverkehr

English translation: Connecting and onward services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antennenverkehr
English translation:Connecting and onward services
Entered by: monbuckland

21:49 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / bus services
German term or phrase: Antennenverkehr
The context is a document about cross-border bus services:
"Zubringerfahrten, Gabel- / Antennenverkehre sowie der Fahrgastumlad auf Schweizer Gebiet stellen eine Personenbeförderung dar..."
monbuckland
United Kingdom
feeder, connecting and onward services
Explanation:
my two cents worth
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2feeder, connecting and onward services
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1special kind of forwarding trafficxxxReSoeTrans


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
special kind of forwarding traffic


Explanation:
Here the translation of a text I found (I haven´t heared this word before):

"Antennenverkehr" is a special kind of forwarding traffic. The crucial difference to gateway traffic is that the wagons together with the loading units on them are switched to the direct train to the end station. If it´s gateway traffic, however, the loading units are switched between the trains. That definition points out, that trains of "antennenverkehr" can´t be shuttle trains.


    Reference: http://www.kombiverkehr.de/web/Deutsch/Startseite/Wissen/Glo...
xxxReSoeTrans
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: The context is **bus** transport, and wagons and loading units specifically apply to trains. Besides "special kind of forwarding traffic" is a description, not a translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: I think you're on the wrong bus here...
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
feeder, connecting and onward services


Explanation:
my two cents worth

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks!