KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Regalabgabe

English translation: concession fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regalabgabe
English translation:concession fee
Entered by: monbuckland

22:02 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / bus services
German term or phrase: Regalabgabe
This is a fee paid by a bus transport company applying for a licence. Does it have a name in english? Here's a definition in German:
"Regalabgabe: die Abgabe für das mit der Konzession bzw. Bewilligung erteilte, erneuerte oder erweiterte Transportrecht."
monbuckland
United Kingdom
concession fee
Explanation:
seems ok, Google hits aplenty
Selected response from:

Tom Tyson
Grading comment
~Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Licence feeDavid Moore
3concession fee
Tom Tyson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concession fee


Explanation:
seems ok, Google hits aplenty

Tom Tyson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
~Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licence fee


Explanation:
Here is another option for you, as preferred in London:

[DOC]
A Guide to London Local Service Licensing (Rev 11/95)
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(So please read the guide to Local Bus Service Registration). .... If the application is approved, you have paid the licence fee, and your licence has been ...

www.vosa.gov.uk/vosacorp/repository/A Guide to London Local...

BTW, it does appear as if "Regalabgabe" is an expression peculiar to Switzerland; what it is called in Germany, I have no idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-16 08:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this (complete) link instead:

www.vosa.gov.uk/vosacorp/repository/A Guide to London Local...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: The link you've cited is complete - it's just not displayed in its full length.
10 mins