KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Schmelzkalanderwalze

English translation: melting calender (roller)


09:17 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport of heavy loads
German term or phrase: Schmelzkalanderwalze
From a description of the transport and maintenance service provided by a company: "Ja, auch dies wird durch die Spedition durchgeführt: sei es ein Paket für den Kurierdienst oder eine Schmelzkalanderwalze mit 23 Tonnen, die zur Revision ins Ausland muss".
"kalanderwalze" = possibly calender roller, but how to ft in the "Schmelz". No Google hits for this term
KenOldfield
English translation:melting calender (roller)
Explanation:
See ref. for this item in a textile industry context.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1melting calender (roller)Harry Borsje
3melting calender roller
EdithK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melting calender (roller)


Explanation:
See ref. for this item in a textile industry context.



    Reference: http://www.centexbel.be/Eng/lexicon_frame.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translexIQ: from the context here you could use "a 23 ton thingamajig" and would be as relevant as any. 23 ton is the keyword.
23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melting calender roller


Explanation:
Halt zusammengesetzt

melting calender, calandre de fusion, smeltkalander, Schmelzkalander. melting mass: melt, masse fondante, spinmassa, Spinnmasse: Schmelzmasse ...
www.centexbel.be/Eng/lexicon_M-N.htm -


Process and device for mass conservation of archives - US Patent ...- These libraries would then merely need a simple melting calender in order to be able to melt such a film onto their archives for sealing. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5421945-description.html -

Conveyor belt - Patent 4979591- To fabricate the primary belt 7, the strip of fabric 8 is coated with the thermoplastic by such means as a melting calender. Resulting is a primary belt 7 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4979591.html -



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118