KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Straßenbahnbetrieb

English translation: light rail operations (AE) / tram operations (BE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Straßenbahnbetrieb
English translation:light rail operations (AE) / tram operations (BE)
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

10:15 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Straßenbahn
German term or phrase: Straßenbahnbetrieb
Aufnahme des elektrischen Straßenbahnbetriebs
USER606270
light rail operations (AE) / tram operations (BE)
Explanation:
It is kind of crucial to distinguish. Nobody says "tram" in the US.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3light rail operations (AE) / tram operations (BE)
Nicole Schnell
4launch an electric tram service/system
David Williams
3Running (operation, utilization) of trams
MidSummer06
4 -1tramway traffic
Sladjana
4 -2Tramway plant (factory)
MidSummer06
4 -2cable car operationRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tramway traffic


Explanation:
oder
tramway operation.
Ich bevorzuge tramway traffic.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: In this context, it is clearly "operation"
1 hr
  -> Well, that was my second suggestion. Thanks for your comment.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cable car operation


Explanation:
cable car is one option. another one would be tramway.

Example sentence(s):
  • HK govt suspends cable car operation after a cabin falls off from Asian Economic News in Business provided free by Find Articles.

    findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0WDP/is_2007_June_18/ai_n19313839 - 32k -
Robert Feuerlein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: No. A cable car is suspended from a cable - as found in the Alps as ski lifts. A tram runs on the street.
44 mins
  -> Have a look at google pictures for cable car. 6.880.000 hits and most of them run on the street. Famous those in San Francisco. Although there are those in the Alps, scary when you look down...

disagree  David Williams: A cable car is, by definition, drawn by a cable.
17 hrs
  -> I agree d_williams. I just answered Alisons remark above that cable cars have to be airborne like those in the Alps. There are cable cars on the street aswell. Otherwise i agree to the term found: light rail / tram operations.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Tramway plant (factory)


Explanation:
Strassenbahnbetrieb is a plant for production of trams.

MidSummer06
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: No. In this context it means operting trams (as in trams started to run in YEAR).
32 mins

disagree  David Williams: Wrong in this context.
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Running (operation, utilization) of trams


Explanation:
If the term concerns that how someone operates trams that it probably shall state for "running".


MidSummer06
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
light rail operations (AE) / tram operations (BE)


Explanation:
It is kind of crucial to distinguish. Nobody says "tram" in the US.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: light rail = Stadtbahn, not the same as Strassenbahn, tram is fine. Have you got trams in the US? There is London Light Rail which is what the term implies ...
7 mins
  -> Light rail is the umbrella term. Streetcar would be more specific. You hardly ever hear the term "tram" here.

neutral  David Moore: Maybe "streetcar operations (AE)"?
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: streetcar operations in AE
4 hrs

agree  David Williams: Definitely looks like trams in this context. You could say a city "starts running a tram service" or "introduces a tram system".
4 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Thank you for not suggesting 'streetcar'.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launch an electric tram service/system


Explanation:
If talking about it historically, you could say
"The city launched an electric tram system"
or
"The city started operating/running an electric tram service".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-03-31 04:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Light rail" is significantly different in that a light rail system runs on its own tracks, rather than having tracks on the street, so that it runs with or even shares space with cars and other traffic. A prime example is the docklands light railway:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docklands_Light_Railway
http://www.railway-technology.com/projects/docklands/

Example sentence(s):
  • By 1906 the London United Tramways Company was also operating an electric tram service to Kingston upon Thames and Surbiton
  • The London County Council began running an electric tram service between Vauxhall and Camberwell Green via Kennington on 2 August 1903

    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=SZWI2kYEhTcC&pg=PA87&lpg=PA8...
    Reference: http://www.eplates.info/050s.html
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sladjana
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, EdithK, David Moore