KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Stülpkarton

English translation: telescope box


13:00 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / packaging
German term or phrase: Stülpkarton
In the text, this refers to the kind of box which is used to pack a plasma television. I have seen pictures which look like flat shoe boxes, but I do not know what the correct term would be.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:telescope box
Explanation:
I also found confirmation in "Technisches Wörterbuch Zellstoff und Papier".
Selected response from:

Ana Kübli
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telescope box
Ana Kübli
3telescope folding box / outer
EdithK
3outside carton
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telescope box


Explanation:
I also found confirmation in "Technisches Wörterbuch Zellstoff und Papier".

Ana Kübli
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside carton


Explanation:
I think this is the same as "Umkarton", what is translated as outside carton and concerns the outer packaging, which can be tumbled to remove the product in its styrofoam packaging.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 15:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at http://www.kopp-verpackungen.de/1.pdf which is part of "Umverpackungen". Does that fit?

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stülpkarton / Stülper
telescope folding box / outer


Explanation:
the first ref:
Hüthing
Fachwörterbuch Verpackung

the second ref:
www.sca.com/

so in a way, both previous answers are ok.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118