KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Oberrevident

English translation: chief inspector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberrevident
English translation:chief inspector
Entered by: nelblu4

12:10 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / title
German term or phrase: Oberrevident
It's a title of a person at the Austrian transportation division of the police departmetn regarding the driver's license of XX.

How do you translate "Oberrevident"?
nelblu4
chief inspector
Explanation:
based on Vic's helpful posting and the current meaning of Revision in German.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4higher executive assistantLQS Language Quality Solutions
3chief inspectorKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher executive assistant


Explanation:
das ist ein Amtstitle
http://home.tele2.at/EnglishCorner/Institutionen.doc


    Reference: http://www.help.gv.at/Content.Node/173/Seite.1730100.html#Be...
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chief inspector


Explanation:
based on Vic's helpful posting and the current meaning of Revision in German.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thank you :)