KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Sicherheit und Hilfe

English translation: Security and Assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheit und Hilfe
English translation:Security and Assistance
Entered by: nelblu4

12:37 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / expression
German term or phrase: Sicherheit und Hilfe
At the very bottom of a letter written by the Austrian police department for traffic regarding the driver's license of XX, it says:

***Sicherheit und Hilfe***

It's written after the stamp and signature of the author of the letter. Surely this doesn't just mean "Safety and Help"???
nelblu4
Security and Assistance
Explanation:
Perhaps...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Security and AssistanceColin Rowe
2 +3To Protect and to Serve
Steffen Walter
4 +1safety and support
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety and support


Explanation:

...my first thought

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauri Shringarpure: I like this the best. Simple translation & conveys the messgae well
4 hrs
  -> not to mention the alliteration... ;-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Security and Assistance


Explanation:
Perhaps...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW
18 mins

agree  svenfrade
27 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Seems to be the motto of the police. To protect and to serve?
34 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Much like "To Serve and Protect".
40 mins

agree  Sasha2
51 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To Protect and to Serve


Explanation:
... if this is some kind of motto/slogan (along the lines of "Die Polizei - Dein Freund und Helfer"). On the other hand, this could evoke too close a connection to US police forces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-03 13:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ONLY if this is some kind of motto/slogan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-03 13:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We're there for you"?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like your last option (added at 40 min.)
17 mins

agree  jccantrell: Missed your contribution, but this is how I would phrase it.
1 hr

neutral  orla: I think this a perfect translation, but maybe not for an official slogan, could be protected - Austrians stealing the LAPDs trademark!!Maybe so. else knows more!
4 hrs

agree  Megan Yeary
6 hrs