KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ab frei geladen LKW (FOT) Beladeort bis frei Ankunft LKW Zielort

English translation: Free on Truck


17:19 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Freight forwarding
German term or phrase: ab frei geladen LKW (FOT) Beladeort bis frei Ankunft LKW Zielort
This is like the other question I've just asked.
Again, it looks like an incoterm but I can't find a match for it. It is listed in the freight forwarder's terms and conditions for its cusotmers.

Could "ab frei geladen LKW" possibly mean "free on board (FOB)"?
NiamhC
Ireland
English translation:Free on Truck
Explanation:
yes, definitely it is the free-on-truck incoterm.
Selected response from:

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Free on Truck
Christine Bollmann
3(info only)MMUlr


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Free on Truck


Explanation:
yes, definitely it is the free-on-truck incoterm.

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(info only)


Explanation:
Maybe these sources can help:

http://www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme69/article2228027.html

http://www.mushroomstrade.com/help/terms/incoterms.htm

http://www.chemnitz.ihk24.de/produktmarken/international/exp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-05 08:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the third URL says that FOB is only used for transportation on sea vessels, not trucks.

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12