KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

im unteren Teil

English translation: in the lower part


14:52 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Vernehmung
German term or phrase: im unteren Teil
Noch eine Frage habe ich: im unteren Teil
Vielen Dank!

Kontext:

Im unteren Teil des Werksauftrags trägt der Arbeiter seine Arbeitszeit ein.
Karin Janson
Germany
English translation:in the lower part
Explanation:
Also "in the bottom part"
Selected response from:

TDfreelance
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in the lower partTDfreelance
3 +2at the bottom
Helen Shiner
3below
Amphyon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the lower part


Explanation:
Also "in the bottom part"

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jorgk: yes, also, "at the bottom of the form/order/sheet"
2 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the bottom


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - perhaps more normal unless a particular section is delineated, in which case I would say 'in the lower/bottom section'. EN is generally less prescrptive in such cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-02 15:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snap, jorgk!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Winzer: yes, i was thinking "in the bottom section"
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Catherine

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: it must feel like a race sometimes, eh?
2 hrs
  -> Yes, the downside of Kudoz!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
...

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ventnai