KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Aufschriftentafel

English translation: exterior placard label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufschriftentafel
English translation:exterior placard label
Entered by: C_Metschkaroff

08:03 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Tank truck markings
German term or phrase: Aufschriftentafel
I need to distinguish between the Aufschriftentafel and Behälterschild on a Tankfahrzeug. Zur Ordnungsprüfung gehören die Prüfung der Angaben über Gasart und Nettogewicht auf den Aufschriftentafel und deren Vergleich mit den Angaben auf dem Behälterschild.
Think the Aufschriftentafel might be compliance plate or placard and the Behälterschild is the manufacturer's /rating plate. Is anyone familiar with this?
Patricia Will
Australia
exterior placard label
Explanation:
Behälterschild - identification plate
Selected response from:

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Placard is meant acc. to. customer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inscription plate
Charles Stanford
3exterior placard label
C_Metschkaroff
3Signboard
Teja Prosenc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Signboard


Explanation:
A signboard is a board carrying a sign or notice.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signboard
Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Don't think this fits the context of tank trucks and the safe transport of goods


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exterior placard label


Explanation:
Behälterschild - identification plate


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=504...
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Placard is meant acc. to. customer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Zumindest für Gefahrguttanks ist "placard" = "enlarged hazard label", hier wäre das dann ein Pleonasmus.
2 days1 min
  -> Danke, vollkommen richtig! Aber nur wenn das die einzige Ausnahme wäre...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inscription plate


Explanation:
That is what the European Pallet Association use for box pallets... (see this link - Aufschritentafel and inscription plate - http://www.sypal.eu/images/qualipal/TRW0607.pdf) don't know if it works in your context....


    Reference: http://www.sypal.eu/images/qualipal/TRW0607.pdf
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.epal-pallets.org/uk/produkte/aufschriftentafel.ph...
8 hrs
  -> thank you Erika