KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Standsymbol

English translation: "This way up" symbol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standsymbol
English translation:"This way up" symbol
Entered by: transatgees

09:05 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Packing case marking
German term or phrase: Standsymbol
In a list of symbols marked on the outside of packing cases containing machinery. The full list is:

Standsymbol (oben/unten)
Glassymbol (zerbrechlich)
Schirmsymbol (vor Regen schuetzen)
Schwerpunktsymbol
Kettensymbol

Could someone please help with the correct term for Standsymbol?

Many thanks.
transatgees
United Kingdom
"This way up" symbol
Explanation:
I think it's called that
THIS WAY UP SYMBOL 100mm. THIS WAY UP (plus Arrow) 50mm across. THIS WAY UP ( plus Arrow) 75mm across. THIS WAY UP 38mm. THIS WAY 75mm. TO PASS 50mm ...
limpettapes.co.uk/adhesive_tapes/Printed/Stock_texts/s-t.asp - 10k -

It is also very often a wine glass
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6"This way up" symbolpolyglot45
3Upright symbol; umbrella symbolDavid Moore


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Upright symbol; umbrella symbol


Explanation:
I think this may well depend on what the symbol looks like; I've seen many a packing case with an open umbrella pointing skywards (and occasionally not!!!), to indicate the "right way up" and and arrow.
"Right way up" sign might also be an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-04 09:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And by the way, the umbrella symbol doesn't AFAIK specifically mean "protect against rain" - I think it's more of a dual-purpose one.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"This way up" symbol


Explanation:
I think it's called that
THIS WAY UP SYMBOL 100mm. THIS WAY UP (plus Arrow) 50mm across. THIS WAY UP ( plus Arrow) 75mm across. THIS WAY UP 38mm. THIS WAY 75mm. TO PASS 50mm ...
limpettapes.co.uk/adhesive_tapes/Printed/Stock_texts/s-t.asp - 10k -

It is also very often a wine glass

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I have found it called a 'This way up' or 'This side up' sign on several websites
13 mins

agree  Michael Harris
48 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  ventnai
2 hrs

agree  Nandini Vivek
2 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Not with wineglass, which is "Fragile". Rest o.k.
3 hrs
  -> how true - getting my pictograms mixed