KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

reibungslose Lieferung

English translation: reliable delivery


11:39 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: reibungslose Lieferung
Im Prospekt eines Unternehmens wird mit reibungsloser Lieferung der Produkte geworben. Bei "smooth delivery" denke ich aber eher an problemlose Entbindung. "Delivery without a hitch" möchte ich nicht so gern nehmen.

Für positiv formulierte Alternativvorschläge wäre ich dankbar.
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
English translation:reliable delivery
Explanation:
delivery according to plan

problem-free delivery


Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hassle-free deliveryColin Rowe
3 +1trouble-free deliveryBrigitteHilgner
3reliable deliverygangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hassle-free delivery


Explanation:
or "on-time delivery"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-06 11:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make your production a little easier, and to keep you on schedule, XXX offers *hassle free delivery* to the following production locations: ...

http://www.videoproimage.com/freedelivery.php

Example sentence(s):
  • We can arrange hassle-free delivery to your door nation-wide

    Reference: http://www.outdoor-wood-furnace-boiler.com/Shipping-wood-fur...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: hassle-free sounds good
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Claire Cox: This would work but only in a fairly colloquial setting in my view
1 hr
  -> Personally, I would have used "smooth delivery"!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trouble-free delivery


Explanation:
Ehrlich gesagt spricht es mich nicht an, wenn jemand mit "reibungsloser" Lieferung wirbt - das setze ich bei einem Spediteur (handelt es sich um einen solchen? Es fehlt Kontext.) voraus. Mich würde eher "timely delivery" ansprechen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nein, dies ist kein Spediteur sondern ein Warenproduzent.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai: Perhaps better: Problem-free
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliable delivery


Explanation:
delivery according to plan

problem-free delivery




gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: reliable isn't the same thing as problem-free (or reibungslos for that matter)
732 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, sylvie malich, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)