KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Köpfen

English translation: smoothing/levelling/leveling/buffing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Köpfen
English translation:smoothing/levelling/leveling/buffing
Entered by: David Williams

14:49 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Painting and surface coatings
German term or phrase: Köpfen
Anschleifen (Köpfen) zulässig
Talking about paint, layer thickness etc. Is this something like a T-cut polishing of the paint finish on a car? (I rather doubt it).
David Williams
Germany
smoothing / leveling
Explanation:
based on

So werden beispielsweise durch das Ausschleifen von Lackierfehlern in der bereits mindestens einmal vorher lackierten Oberfläche Flächenelemente erzeugt, die durch Reibungselektrizität aufgeladen sind, gleiches geschieht beim sogenannten Köpfen der mindestens einmal vorher lackierten Oberfläche mit Schleifpapier, um die Oberfläche einzuebnen.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0297520.html

other refs:

#
awlgrip.com - the professional topside paint system for yachts
as it is when spraying paint. General air quality, filters and dryers ... If the coating is allowed to cure, smooth sand until all blisters are removed. ...
www.awlgrip.com/awlgrip_pages/application_guide_troubleshoo...

Miracle sand, a process that removes paint runs, orange peel and ...
Miracle Sand quickly removes these flaws and leaves a smooth, sanded finish, and with a quick touch-up with a dab of paint leaves a lovely and professional ...
www.freshpatents.com/Miracle-sand-a-process-that-removes-pa...

E-Coat/ELPO Sanding 3M US automotive auto autos automobile ...
Damp Sanding - 3M™ Abrasives Discs 360L, 210U, 268L. 3M™ Abrasive Discs are used for leveling and/or removing defects in E-coat/ELPO coatings. ...
solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/Automotive/OEM/Products/Paint/E-Coat/
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks! It seems to me that all 3 suggested terms work, smoothing, levelling/leveling, and buffing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1smoothing / levelingKen Cox
3buffinggangels


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoothing / leveling


Explanation:
based on

So werden beispielsweise durch das Ausschleifen von Lackierfehlern in der bereits mindestens einmal vorher lackierten Oberfläche Flächenelemente erzeugt, die durch Reibungselektrizität aufgeladen sind, gleiches geschieht beim sogenannten Köpfen der mindestens einmal vorher lackierten Oberfläche mit Schleifpapier, um die Oberfläche einzuebnen.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0297520.html

other refs:

#
awlgrip.com - the professional topside paint system for yachts
as it is when spraying paint. General air quality, filters and dryers ... If the coating is allowed to cure, smooth sand until all blisters are removed. ...
www.awlgrip.com/awlgrip_pages/application_guide_troubleshoo...

Miracle sand, a process that removes paint runs, orange peel and ...
Miracle Sand quickly removes these flaws and leaves a smooth, sanded finish, and with a quick touch-up with a dab of paint leaves a lovely and professional ...
www.freshpatents.com/Miracle-sand-a-process-that-removes-pa...

E-Coat/ELPO Sanding 3M US automotive auto autos automobile ...
Damp Sanding - 3M™ Abrasives Discs 360L, 210U, 268L. 3M™ Abrasive Discs are used for leveling and/or removing defects in E-coat/ELPO coatings. ...
solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/Automotive/OEM/Products/Paint/E-Coat/

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks! It seems to me that all 3 suggested terms work, smoothing, levelling/leveling, and buffing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: level*L*ing in Europe, of course.
22 hrs
  -> old habits die hard ;-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buffing


Explanation:
To even out minor scratches

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70