KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Sternlenker

English translation: elastic cardan joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sternlenker
English translation:elastic cardan joint
Entered by: David Williams

07:40 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway applications - Locomotives
German term or phrase: Sternlenker
I presume this is part of a locomotive drivetrain. Oddly, I have been unable to find even 1 relevant Ghit even for the German term on its own, let alone in combination with "star" or "locomotive".
David Williams
Germany
elastic cardan joint
Explanation:
Ein Kreuzgelenk oder Kardangelenk ist im Maschinenbau ein Gelenk, welches in einer sich drehenden Welle einen Knick bei gleichzeitig andauernder Kraftübertragung erlaubt.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kreuzgelenk

Mechanische Industrie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Kreuzgelenk
Kardangelenk
Kardan
Kreuzgelenkkupplung
Hookscher Schlüssel
Universalgelenk
EN Hooke's coupling universal joint
Cardan joint
Hooke's joint
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

VIBRATION-DAMPING TORSIONALLY ELASTIC CARDAN JOINT, ESPECIALLY FOR THE DRIVE TRAIN OF MOTOR VEHICLES
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0846233.html
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Leider zu spät für dieses Mal, da der Auftrag schon beim Kunden liegt, aber das scheint es zu sein, herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3elastic cardan joint
Johannes Gleim
2flexible drive-interfaceDavid Moore
Summary of reference entries provided
Lenker
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flexible drive-interface


Explanation:
As stated I am really unsure about this, but it seems to me it is rather less than a "cardan-shaft", since it's interposed between the drive unit and the "Radsatz", so the use of "shaft" might well be wrong anyway.
I think a woolly expression like this might very well suit best here.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 768

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elastic cardan joint


Explanation:
Ein Kreuzgelenk oder Kardangelenk ist im Maschinenbau ein Gelenk, welches in einer sich drehenden Welle einen Knick bei gleichzeitig andauernder Kraftübertragung erlaubt.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kreuzgelenk

Mechanische Industrie [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Kreuzgelenk
Kardangelenk
Kardan
Kreuzgelenkkupplung
Hookscher Schlüssel
Universalgelenk
EN Hooke's coupling universal joint
Cardan joint
Hooke's joint
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

VIBRATION-DAMPING TORSIONALLY ELASTIC CARDAN JOINT, ESPECIALLY FOR THE DRIVE TRAIN OF MOTOR VEHICLES
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0846233.html

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Leider zu spät für dieses Mal, da der Auftrag schon beim Kunden liegt, aber das scheint es zu sein, herzlichen Dank!




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: Lenker

Reference information:
in technical terms a connecting rod.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-11-11 12:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VERKEHR, Mechanische Industrie, Landverkehr [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Radsatzlenker
Achslenker
EN axle guide

Landverkehr [CdT] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Achslenker (m)
EN Wishbone (only if it's triangular, e.g. A3, A4/A6 quattro))

Landverkehr [CdT] Vollständiger Eintrag
DE Achslenker oben vorne/hinten
EN front/rear upper link
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148
Note to reference poster
Asker: As in "operating (star connecting) rod" (http://dict.yqie.com/english/r/rod.htm)?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  David Moore: I think not...where does this idea come from?
55 mins
  -> From my experience as engineer, working for German Railways and from motorcars.