KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Kugeldrucköler

English translation: captive-ball oil cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kugeldrucköler
English translation:captive-ball oil cup
Entered by: David Williams

12:05 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway applications - Locomotives
German term or phrase: Kugeldrucköler
Re. "Kennzeichnung der Schmierstellen, die mit Hochdruckschmierköpfen nach DIN 71472 oder mit Kugeldruckölern nach DIN 4310".

Seems pretty rare in German too.
David Williams
Germany
captive-ball oil cup
Explanation:
one option...

see e.g.

Oil cup, 1/4" captive ball
http://www.magnetoparts.com/oil_cup.htm

and the German-language site posted by Chetan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 13:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, DIN 4310 googles rather poorly in general (and Beuth Verlag apparently recognises it only in reference to another standard), so it may be archaic or incorrect (you might want to flag this to the client).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-11 14:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO 'oiler' is relatively informal and 'oil cup' is relatively formal. It's your call, but I'd use 'oil cup' in your context.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3captive-ball oil cupKen Cox
3ball point oilercasper


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ball point oiler


Explanation:
According to these bilingual webpages:

http://tinyurl.com/6qco69

http://tinyurl.com/69fn3r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-11 12:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just realized that both the links above open the English page. Here's the link to the page in German:

http://tinyurl.com/5f9fzl

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: No convincing Ghits though: Your search - locomotive "ball point oiler" - did not match any documents. Your search - locomotive "ballpoint oiler" - did not match any documents. And the English on the site you link to is also rather dodgy.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
captive-ball oil cup


Explanation:
one option...

see e.g.

Oil cup, 1/4" captive ball
http://www.magnetoparts.com/oil_cup.htm

and the German-language site posted by Chetan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-11 13:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, DIN 4310 googles rather poorly in general (and Beuth Verlag apparently recognises it only in reference to another standard), so it may be archaic or incorrect (you might want to flag this to the client).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-11 14:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO 'oiler' is relatively informal and 'oil cup' is relatively formal. It's your call, but I'd use 'oil cup' in your context.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it be a "captive ball oiler" (http://www.smokstak.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9773)