KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Relation

English translation: line(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Relation
English translation:line(s)
Entered by: David Williams

13:38 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railways
German term or phrase: Relation
e.g.
Die Relation Wien - Salzburg - Innsbruck - Feldkorch - Bregenz/Zürich

Is Relation perhaps a synonym for "Strecke" (possibly ÖBB-specific)?
David Williams
Germany
line(s)
Explanation:
This is my term.

"On the line(s) between Vienna and Bregenz" slips very easily off the tongue. Specially since the OeBB is busily upgrading almost all of the line over this stretch, and even building a new high-speed line over much of the distance.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Of course, although it isn't exactly the standard German term for line, is it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2route
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
4line(s)David Moore
Summary of reference entries provided
in Kudoz:Ken Cox

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
route


Explanation:
Yes, it does mean "Strecke". I used to work in a "Spedition" here in Austria and my "Relation" was UK-France, i.e. forwarding freight to and from the UK and France

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line(s)


Explanation:
This is my term.

"On the line(s) between Vienna and Bregenz" slips very easily off the tongue. Specially since the OeBB is busily upgrading almost all of the line over this stretch, and even building a new high-speed line over much of the distance.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Of course, although it isn't exactly the standard German term for line, is it?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes indeed, as I saw on bahnorama.com yesterday. Impressive developments!





Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: in Kudoz:

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/transport_transp...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Steffen Walter: route or connection
3 mins
agree  GeorginaW
5 mins
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: precisely
57 mins
neutral  David Moore: That may be, Ken, but it doesn't mean the right answer was chosen...
3 days21 hrs
  -> I trust (or at least hope) that glossary users regard Kudoz glossary items *in their entirity* as useful suggestions instead of blindly using the selected answer. IMO all regular users of Kudoz should realise that asker selections are not always right.