KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Retourenperformance

English translation: returns performance


18:30 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Supplier Agreement
German term or phrase: Retourenperformance
This term occurs in a "Rahmenvertrag" from a company requesting suppliers (i.e. shipping agencies) to make bids on the company's transport needs.

In section 9 "Abwicklung von Retouren" (translated thus far as Processing Returns), there is a statement about a guarantee and credits if returns can not be guaranteed.

"Eine Retourenperformance von mindestens 95% auf Jahresbasis muss gewaerhleistet sein. Sollte dies auf Jahresbasis nicht erricht werden, erhaelt der Auftraggeber vom Auftragnehmer eine Gutschrift von 95% - realisierter Retourenperformance auf die jaehrliche Retourenfracht."

I've translated this so far as:

"Return performance of at least 95% must be guaranteed on an annual basis. If this is not achieved on an annual basis, the Client will receive a credit from the Contractor of 95% - a realized return performance on the annual returned charge (or freight?)."

I think there is a term that is better than "return performance". Have you got another suggestion? It might impact the last term translated in the above sentence.
Timothy Wood
United States
English translation:returns performance
Explanation:
I think you ought to keep the plural "returns".
e.g.
http://www.auditlogistics.co.uk/info2.cfm?info_id=94726
and
http://www.thepurchasingjob.com/search/jobs/2847323_buyer_so...

Your "Processing Returns" is fine, but you could also say "Returns Handling" or "Returns Management".

Finally, I'd say that's a genitive after the "95%".
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony. I ended up going with this.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4returns performanceTonyTK
3PROCESSING RETURNS YIELD
lirka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PROCESSING RETURNS YIELD


Explanation:
Yield is commonly used in science, but it may well fit here to denote performance...esp. since it is expressed in %!

Good luck!

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Lirka. I appreciate that angle you provided. I ended up leaving it because it seemed to become more obscure. All the Best,Timothy


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returns performance


Explanation:
I think you ought to keep the plural "returns".
e.g.
http://www.auditlogistics.co.uk/info2.cfm?info_id=94726
and
http://www.thepurchasingjob.com/search/jobs/2847323_buyer_so...

Your "Processing Returns" is fine, but you could also say "Returns Handling" or "Returns Management".

Finally, I'd say that's a genitive after the "95%".


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony. I ended up going with this.